HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact
Menu

Brook MacDonald

Nickname: Bulldog
Hometown: Hawkes Bay, New Zealand
Team: MS Mondraker
Nationality: New Zealand
Date of birth: 25/11/1991
Height: 175cm
Weight: 85kg

Biography

A downhill mountain biker from New Zealand, Brook MacDonald is known for his never-say-die attitude and hard-charging style. He first came to note with his Junior World Championship win in 2009, and soon after took an elite World Cup win in 2012 at the Val d’Isere venue in France. A regular on the World Cup podium, the world of racing was shocked in 2019 when he crashed in training at the World Championships and broke his back, with doctors saying he would never ride a bike again let alone race. He made an impressive and inspirational recovery to not only come back racing the following year, but to be riding at the highest level, challenging for podiums, and winning races.

Career Highlights

1st Place Val d’Isere World Cup 2012

Junior World Champion 2009

2nd Place Fort William World Cup 2015

5th Place World Championships 2014

1st Place Crankworx Dual Slalom 2021

Career History

Athlete Profile

Why do you ride: Because I enjoy traveling around the world and meeting new people.

What/who started you racing: I started racing because I enjoyed the competition and I was always the one who wanted to win bad.

Marital status: Engaged to Lucy.

Most important people in your life and career: My family, girlfriend, friends, 23 Degrees, all my sponsors and the people that have helped me out.

Racing since: 2006.

Professional since: 2009.

Best part of racing: Traveling and meeting new people, hanging out with all the guys of the World Cup circuit. 

Hardest part: Travel, being away from home and being on the road.

Worst moment in career: Breaking my back in 2019

Best moment in career: Winning the 2009 Junior World Champs and my first World Cup win.

General career goals: Winning the Elite Men’s World Championship, winning the World Cup Overall, and use my money from the sport wisely, investing in housing and other investments.

Favourite food: All food types! The best part about traveling the world is that you get to taste every different type of cuisine.

Favourite reading: Used to be Dirt Magazine

Favourite music: A bit of everything. R&B, Hip Hop, and House music.

Best idea of having good time: To just enjoy life as much as you can because it only happens once.

Favourite place to travel to: Thailand, Japan, Norway, Canada, Fiji.

Most respected mountain bike riders: Sam Hill, Greg Minnaar, Steve Peat.

Other most respected athletes: James Stewart, Mohammed Ali, Ken Roczen.

Favourite riding spots and courses: Whistler, Mont-Saint-Anne, Champery.

Advice to beginners: Just have fun riding your bike and race as many races as you can.

Other sports: Rugby, Motocross, Surfing

Other interests: Golf

If I was not a professional mountain biker... I would be an All Black.

Related News

HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact

© 2022 23 Degrees Sports

Design by Built by Rebels.