Anton Cooper


Athlete Profile

Name: Anton Cooper
Nick Name: Coops
Date of Birth: August 11, 1994
Current Team: Trek Factory Racing
Height (cm): 167 
Weight (kg): 65 
Residence: Westmorland, Christchurch, New Zealand

Website:
http://www.antoncooper.co.nz/

Video Profile

Image Gallery

Click on an image to enlarge

Questionnaire

Why do you ride: Because I enjoy riding and training hard to get results.
What/who started you racing: Dad, who also encouraged me to enter my first race and I've been hooked ever since. 
Weakness: Flat sections with long seated power. 
Marital status: In a relationship. 
Most important people in your life and career: My parents and sisters, David Plew my coach for the past 15 years, my girlfriend...can't forget her ;) Everyone else who has helped me get to where I am now.
Racing since: 11 years old 
Professional since: 2012 
Best part of racing: The feeling you get when you win. 
Hardest part: Getting back into it after the off season, or after injury.
Worst moment in career: 2016 was a disaster of a year for me especially coming off the back of my World Championship win in 2015. Illness and fatigue kept me on the sidelines for almost the whole year and I had to come home early for surgery to remove my adenoids, thus ending my dream of starting in Rio for the Olympics.
Best moment in career:  Winning my first World Championships, Commonwealth Games Gold and my second World title, this time in the Under 23 Category. Also my podium results at World Cup rounds and representing my country at the Tokyo Olympic Games, coming away with a 6th place.
General career goals: To win U23 and Elite World Titles, Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games
Favourite food: Roast lamb and kumara; fish & chips, meat pies (all good Kiwi classics!) 
Favourite reading: Car magazines (Top Gear, Motor Mag, NZ performance car)
Favourite music: Anything and everything, Rap, Rock, chilled music… doesn’t matter!
Best idea of having good time: Driving fast cars with my mates, music turned up. Adventuring in the hills, backcountry NZ.
Favourite places to travel to: Anywhere in NZ, Australiam Spain, Italy, USA.
Most respected mountain bike riders: Julien Absalon, Nino Schurter
Other most respected athletes: Richie McCaw (Rugby) Brendon McCullum (Cricket) and Hamish Bond (Rowing/Cycling)
Favourite riding spots and courses: North Canterbury, Craigieburn/Mt Cheeseman trails, Port Hills and Central Otago (NZ). Favourite race courses are Mont-Saint-Anne, Canada and and Nove Mesto, Czech Republic.
Advice to beginners: Keep persevering. Work on your skills. Chat to the pros. Keep it fun.
Other sports: Cross country running, Tennis
Other interests: Cars, Tramping (that's New Zealand for bushwalking/hiking), fast cars and good music.

If I was not a professional mountain biker: I'd be studying or working outdoors

Objectives for 2022:      

  • Medal at World Champs
  • Gold at the Commonwealth Games
  • Win a World Cup round
  • Top 5 in World Cup overall

 

Career Highlights

 

Year 2021 Highlights:        

  • 6th - Olympic Games XCO – Tokyo (JPN)
  • 8th – World Cup XC Overall
  • 3rd – World Cup XC #3 - Leogang (AUT)
  • 6th – World Cup XC #1 - Albstadt (GER)
  • 5th – World Cup XCC #3 - Leogang (AUT)
  • 8th – World Cup XC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 7th – World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 13th – World Championships Short Track XC
  • 1st – NZ National Championships XC
  • 1st – Swiss Cup XC - Granichen (SUI)

Year 2020 Highlights:        

  • 7th – World Cup XC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 7th – World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 10th – World Cup XCC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 1st – Oceania MTB Championships
  • 1st – NZ National Championships XC
  • 2nd – Swiss Cup – Gstaad (SUI)
  • 1st – Karapoti Classic (NZL)

Year 2019 Highlights:        

  • 9th – Olympic Test Event – Tokyo (JPN)
  • 15th – World Cup XC Overall
  • 1st – Oceania MTB Championships
  • 1st – NZ National Championships XC
  • 7th – World Cup XC #3 - Vallnord (AND)
  • 2nd – Swiss Cup – Andermatt (SUI)
  • 6th – World Cup XCC #1 - Albstadt (GER)
  • 1st – Copa Catalunya International Banyoles XCO - HC

Year 2018 Highlights:   

  • 7th – World Cup XC Overall
  • 2nd – Commonwealth Games MTB XCO
  • 2nd – World Cup Round 3, Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 6th – World Cup Round 6, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
  • 6th – World Cup Round 1, Stellenbosch (RSA)
  • 7th – World Cup Round 7, La Bresse (FRA)
  • 5th _ World Cup Short Track, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
  • 1st – Oceania MTB Championships
  • 1st - NZ National Championships

 Year 2017 Highlights:        

  • 9th – World Cup Round 1, Nove Mesto (CZE)
  • 3rd – World Cup Round 2, Albstadt (GER)
  • 7th – World Cup Overall
  • 1st – Oceania MTB Championships
  • 1st - NZ National Championships, XCO and XCE

Year 2016 Highlights:        

  • 1st – Oceania MTB Championships
  • 2nd - NZ National Championships XCO
  • 1st - Pioneer Stage race

Year 2015 Highlights:         

  • World Champion - Under 23 XC
  • 4th  – U23 World Cup Round 3, Lenzerheide (SUI)
  • 5th  – U23 World Cup Round 4, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
  • 5th  – U23 World Cup Round 5, Windham (USA)
  • 7th – U23 World Cup Overall

Year 2014 Highlights:    

  • Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist
  • 2nd – U23 World Cup Round 6, Windham (USA)
  • 6th – U23 World Championships, Hafjell (NOR)
  • 7th – U23 World Cup Round 7, Méribel (FRA)
  • 8th – U23 World Cup Overall

 Year 2013 Highlights:     

  • 1st – U23 World Cup Round 5, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
  • 2nd – U23 World Cup Round 6, Hafjell (NOR)
  • 4th – U23 World Championships, Pietermaritzburg (RSA)
  • 1st – U23 Bundesliga, Heubach (GER)

Year 2012 Highlights:    

  • 1st - Junior World Championships, Saalfelden (AUT)
  • 1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 1, Pietermaritzburg (RSA)
  • 1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 5, Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN)
  • 1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 6, Windham (USA)
  • 1st - NZ National Championship, Junior XCO
  • 1st – NZ National XC Series

Year 2011 Highlights:    

  • 1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 6, Nove Mesto na Morave (CZE)
  • 1st - Junior World Cup XC Round 7, Val di Sole (ITA)
  • 2nd – Junior XC World Championships, Champery (SUI)
  • 1st - Oceania MTB Championships, Junior XCO
  • 1st - NZ National Championship, Junior XCO
  • 2011 Number 1 UCI Ranked Junior

Year 2010 Highlights:    

  • Winning New Zealand National Championship (under 17)
  • Australian National Championship (under 17)
  • Oceania Champion (under 17)

Year 2009 Highlights:    

  • Winning New Zealand National Championship (under 17)

 

Race Results

Year 2021

  • World Cup XC Overall - 8th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Snowshoe (USA) - 26th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 30th
  • World Cup XCC #5 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 18th
  • World Championships XC - 48th
  • World Championships Short Track XC - 13th
  • Olympic Games XC - 6th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Les Gets (FRA) - 16th
  • World Cup XCC #4 - Les Gets (FRA) - 17th
  • Swiss Cup XC - Gränichen (SUI) - 1st
  • World Cup XC #3 - Leogang (AUT) - 3rd
  • World Cup XCC #3 - Leogang (AUT) - 5th
  • World Cup XC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 8th
  • World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 7th
  • World Cup XC #1 - Albstadt (GER) - 6th
  • World Cup XCC #1 - Albstadt (GER) - 11th
  • Prospector MTB Stage Race - 2nd
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • NZ National Road Cycling Championships - 12th

Year 2020

  • World Championships XC - 41st
  • World Cup XC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 23rd
  • World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 7th
  • World Cup XC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 7th
  • World Cup XCC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 10th
  • Swiss Cup - Gstaad - 2nd
  • Karapoti Classic - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st

Year 2019

  • Olympic Test Event - 9th
  • World Cup XC Overall - 15th
  • World Cup XC #7 - Snowshoe (USA) - 33rd
  • World Cup XCC #7 - Snowshoe (USA) - 28th
  • World Championships XC - 20th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 21st
  • World Cup XCC #6 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 26th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Val di Sole (ITA) - 13th
  • World Cup XCC #5 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 24th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Les Gets (FRA) - 36th
  • World Cup XCC #4 - Les Gets (FRA) - 30th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Vallnord (AND) - 7th
  • World Cup XCC #3 - Vallnord (AND) - 9th
  • Swiss Cup - Andermatt - 2nd
  • World Cup XC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 16th
  • World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 9th
  • World Cup XC #1 - Albstadt (GER) - 36th
  • World Cup XCC #1 - Albstadt (GER) - 6th
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • Internacionales Chelva XCO - 1st
  • Copa Catalunya International Banyoles XCO - HC - 1st

Year 2018

  • Bundesliga - Freudenstadt - 4th
  • 3 Nations Cup Watersley – Cat 1 - 1st
  • World Championships XC - 31st
  • World Cup XC Overall - 7th
  • World Cup XC #7 - La Bresse (FRA) - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 6th
  • World Cup XCC #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 4th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Vallnord (AND) - 22nd
  • World Cup XC #4 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 21st
  • World Cup XCC #3 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 13th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 2nd
  • World Cup XCC #2 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 11th
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 18th
  • Swiss Cup - Solothurn - 11th
  • Sea Otter Classic XC - Monterey (USA) - 1st
  • Commonwealth Games XC - 2nd
  • World Cup XC #1 - Stellenbosch (RSA) - 6th
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • South Island XC Championships - 1st
  • Australian MTB Series #4 - 1st
  • Australian MTB Series #3 - 1st

Year 2017

  • Bannockburn Classic XC - 1st
  • World Championships XC - 16th
  • World Championships Team Relay - 8th
  • World Cup XC Overall - 7th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 16th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Vallnord (AND) - 18th
  • BMC Cup Granichen - 1st
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 3rd
  • World Cup XC #1 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 9th
  • Hadleigh Park International MTB - 2nd
  • Sea Otter Classic XC - Monterey (USA) - 2nd
  • Pro XCT US Cup - Bonelli, CA (USA) - 1st
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XCE - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st

Year 2016

  • World Cup XC #1 - Cairns (AUS) - 62nd
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
  • NZ National Championships XC - 2nd
  • Pioneer MTB Stage Race - 1st

Year 2015

  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 1st
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Val Di Sole (ITA) - 6th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Windham (USA) - 5th
  • World Cup XC #4 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 5th
  • World Cup XC #3 - Lenzerheide (SUI) - 4th
  • BMC Cup Granichen - 12th
  • World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 10th
  • Australian MTB Series #5 - Toowoomba - 1st
  • USA Cup XC - Fontana - 1st
  • USA Cup XC - Bonelli - 3rd
  • Oceania Championships - XC Eliminator - 2nd
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 2nd
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #1 - 1st
  • St James MTB Classic - 1st

Year 2014

  • Urge 3 Peaks Enduro - 1st
  • Enduro World Series #7 - Finale Ligure (ITA) - 32nd
  • Ishgl Overmountain Challenge Enduro - 4th
  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 6th
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 8th
  • World Cup XC #7 - Meribel (FRA) - 7th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Windham (USA) - 2nd
  • Commonwealth Games XC - 1st
  • World Cup XC #1 - Pietermaritzburg (RSA) - 5th
  • Oceania MTB Championships - 2nd
  • NZ National Championships XC - 2nd
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #2 - 1st
  • St James MTB Classic - 1st

Year 2013

  • St James MTB Classic - 1st
  • Urge 3 Peaks Enduro - 3rd
  • World Cup XC Under 23 Overall - 8th
  • World Cup XC #6 - Hafjell (NOR) - 2nd
  • World Championships Under 23 XC - 4th
  • World Championships Team Relay - 8th
  • World Cup XC #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 1st
  • World Cup XC #4 Under 23 - Vallnord (AND) - 18th
  • Italian National Elite XC - Nalles - 2nd
  • Bundeliga Heubach Under 23 XC - 1st
  • Oceania Under 23 XC Championship - 1st
  • Cyprus Sunshine Cup - 6th
  • NZ National Championships XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountain Bike Cup XC # 4 - 1st

Year 2012

  • Junior XC World Championships - 1st
  • Swiss Cup XC #6 Junior - Muttenz - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #6 - Windham (USA) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #5 - Mont-Sainte-Anne (CAN) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #1 - Pietermaritzburg (RSA) - 1st
  • South African National Junior XC - 1st
  • NZ National XC Series - Junior Overall - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #3 - 1st
  • NZ National Championships Junior XC - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #2 - 1st
  • NZ Mountainbike Cup XC #1 - 1st

Year 2011

  • Karapoti Classic - 1st
  • NZ National Championships Junior XC - 1st
  • Oceania Championships - Junior XC - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #6 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Cup #7 - Val di Sole (ITA) - 1st
  • Junior XC World Championships - 2nd