HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact
Menu

Anton Cooper

Nickname: Coops
Hometown: Westmorland, Christchurch, New Zealand
Team: Trek Factory Racing
Website: https://antoncooper.co.nz/
Nationality: New Zealand
Date of birth: 11/08/1994
Height: 167cm
Weight: 65kg

Biography

Anton Cooper is a New Zealand cross-country cyclist who races for the Trek Factory Racing XC Team. He started racing in Europe as a Junior in 2011 winning two Junior World Cup races before being signed to Trek World Racing. He is the 2015 World Under 23 Cross-country Mountain bike champion and the 2012 World Junior Cross-country Mountain bike champion. Cooper represented New Zealand at the 2020 Summer Olympics in Tokyo, finishing sixth in the Men's Cross-country Mountain Bike final. He has also been a Commonwealth Games Gold Medalist.

Career Highlights

Under 23 World Champion 2015

Junior World Champion 2012

6th Place Tokyo Olympics 2021

Commonwealth Games Gold Medal 2014

2nd Place Nove Mesto World Cup XCO 2018

Career History

Year 2022
World Cup XC #4 - Leogang (AUT) - 7th
World Cup XCC #4 - Leogang (AUT) - 8th
Czech MTB Cup - Zadov (CZE) - 1st
World Cup XC #3 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 4th
World Cup XCC #3 - Nove Mesto (CZE) - 13th
World Cup XC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 17th
World Cup XCC #2 - Albstadt (GER) - 24th
Bike the Rock XCO - Heubach (GER) - 16th
World Cup XC #1 - Petropolis (BRA) - 16th
Oceania MTB Championships - 1st
NZ National Championships XC - 1st

Athlete Profile

Why do you ride: Because I enjoy riding and training hard to get results.

What/who started you racing: Dad, who also encouraged me to enter my first race and I've been hooked ever since. 

Weakness: Flat sections with long seated power. 

Marital status: In a relationship. 

Most important people in your life and career: My parents and sisters, David Plew my coach for the past 15 years, my girlfriend...can't forget her ;) Everyone else who has helped me get to where I am now.

Racing since: 11 years old 

Professional since: 2012 

Best part of racing: The feeling you get when you win. 

Hardest part: Getting back into it after the off season, or after injury.

Worst moment in career: 2016 was a disaster of a year for me especially coming off the back of my World Championship win in 2015. Illness and fatigue kept me on the sidelines for almost the whole year and I had to come home early for surgery to remove my adenoids, thus ending my dream of starting in Rio for the Olympics.

Best moment in career:  Winning my first World Championships, Commonwealth Games Gold and my second World title, this time in the Under 23 Category. Also my podium results at World Cup rounds and representing my country at the Tokyo Olympic Games, coming away with a 6th place.

General career goals: To win U23 and Elite World Titles, Commonwealth Games and Olympic Games

Favourite food: Roast lamb and kumara; fish & chips, meat pies (all good Kiwi classics!) 

Favourite reading: Car magazines (Top Gear, Motor Mag, NZ performance car)

Favourite music: Anything and everything, Rap, Rock, chilled music… doesn’t matter!

Best idea of having good time: Driving fast cars with my mates, music turned up. Adventuring in the hills, backcountry NZ.

Favourite places to travel to: Anywhere in NZ, Australiam Spain, Italy, USA.

Most respected mountain bike riders: Julien Absalon, Nino Schurter

Other most respected athletes: Richie McCaw (Rugby) Brendon McCullum (Cricket) and Hamish Bond (Rowing/Cycling)

Favourite riding spots and courses: North Canterbury, Craigieburn/Mt Cheeseman trails, Port Hills and Central Otago (NZ). Favourite race courses are Mont-Saint-Anne, Canada and and Nove Mesto, Czech Republic.

Advice to beginners: Keep persevering. Work on your skills. Chat to the pros. Keep it fun.

Other sports: Cross country running, Tennis

Other interests: Cars, Tramping (that's New Zealand for bushwalking/hiking), fast cars and good music.

If I was not a professional mountain biker: I'd be studying or working outdoors

Related News

HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact

© 2022 23 Degrees Sports

Design by Built by Rebels.