HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact
Menu

Neko Mulally

Nickname: Gnarly Mulally
Hometown: Pisgah Forest, North Carolina, USA
Team: Frameworks Racing
Nationality: American
Date of birth: 19/02/1993
Height: 182cm
Weight: 82kg

Biography

Neko Mulally started racing mountain bikes at age 13. Neko has had a very successful mountain biking career becoming a three-time national champion. At the 2014 UCI Mountain Bike World Championships, he finished fourth place despite breaking his chain out of the start hut, in one of the most impressive race runs in history. Neko loves giving back to his community in any way that he can. He has worked with several parks to build more trails and has even taken on an event organizer role for downhill, enduro, cross-country, and e-bike races. With his brother Logan, as his videographer, his goal remains the same of being one of the best guys on the hill throughout the World Cup circuit. He recently started his own team, Frameworks Racing and has created his own race bike from scratch.

Career Highlights

3rd Place Cairns World Cup 2014

Chainless run for 4th place at 2014 World Championships

2nd Place Junior World DH Championships 2010

National Downhill Champion 2018 and 2011

US Open Champion 2017 and 2018

Career History

Year 2022
Downhill Southeast #6 - Beech Mountain (USA) - 1st
Catalan Cup DH - Vallnord (AND) - 7th
World Cup DH #3 - Leogang (AUT) - 32nd
World Cup DH #2 - Fort William (SCO) - 101st
Downhill Southeast #5 - Snowshoe Mountain (USA) - 1st
Pro GRT DH Mountain Creek (USA) - 2nd
Downhill Southeast #4 - Mountain Creek (USA) - 1st
Downhill Southeast #3 - Massanutten (USA) - 14th
World Cup DH #1 - Lourdes (FRA) - 67th
Pan-American DH Championships - 1st
Costa Rican National DH - 1st

Athlete Profile

Why do you ride: I love being in the woods pushing my limits

What/who started you racing: My Dad raced the NORBA Nationals in the 90’s and started my brother and I racing BMX at a young age

Weakness: Putting too much on my plate

Most important people in your life and career: My Mom: Carolyn; and Brother: Logan

Racing since: 1999

Professional since: 2010

Best part of racing: Achieving something greater than yourself as a team

Hardest part: Injuries

Worst moment in career: Being disqualified in Lenzerheide for not having the correct back protection. It was embarrassing and completely my fault.

Best moment in career: Waking up on race day believing you can win.

General career goals: Be proud of my results, push my limits and help drive the sport to be better. Help those around me achieve their goals.

Favourite food: Sushi

Favourite music: The Rolling Stones

Best idea of having good time: Downhill or Motocross with friends

Favourite place to travel to: Portes du Soleil, France

Most respected mountain bike riders: Steve Peat, Stevie Smith, Greg Minnaar, Sam Hill, Brendog, Aaron Gwin.

Other most respected athletes: Bruce Lee, Ayrton Senna, Jimmie Johnson

Favourite riding spots and courses: Windrock Tennessee

Advice to beginners: Wake up stoked to ride everyday

Other sports: Motocross, Cyclocross

Other interests: Trail Building

If I was not a professional mountain biker….. I would be trying my hardest to be one.

Related News

HomeAthletesTeamsNews23 Shop23 HQContact

© 2022 23 Degrees Sports

Design by Built by Rebels.